Events in the Visual Arts category that were part of the 1980 Fringe
Arrange in order of: Ascending | Descending
-
Walking Tour, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Mitcham Village Art & Craft Association Inc. at Mitcham Village Gallery - 33 Albert Street, Mitcham as part of the 1980 Fringe
Guided walking tours of historic Mitcham. Tours depart from Mitcham Village Gallery -
Traditional Paintings Exhibition, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Murray Bishop at Brookman Hall Foyer - S.A. Institute of Technology, North Terrace as part of the 1980 Fringe
Murray Bishop portrays the many facets of the Australian landscape. -
Ten Woodblock Prints, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Gayle Forster at Angove's Vineyards & Cellars - 1320 North East Road, Tea Tree Gully as part of the 1980 Fringe
Gayle Forster is a noted NZ printmaker who specializes in Japanese and expressionistic techniques in wood-block printing. -
Ten South Australian Printmakers, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Studio 20 Craft Gallery at Studio 20 Craft Gallery - 20 Coromandel Parade, Blackwood as part of the 1980 Fringe
Each printmaker will produce one new print for this exhibition. -
Pottery Gallery, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Milton Moon at Milton Moon's Summertown Pottery Gallery - Take Greenhill rd to Summertown as part of the 1980 Fringe
One of Australia's best known artist-potters, he has his workshop and gallery at Summertown in the Adelaide Hills. -
Peter Matthews Painting, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Moyle's Furniture Gallery at Plaza - Grenfell Centre - 25 Grenfell St., City as part of the 1980 Fringe
Open air exhibition of paintings by noted Australian artist, Peter Matthews. -
Paintings by Robert Juniper Paintings by Donald Friend Ceramic Sculptures by Joyce Scott Vitreous Enamels by Bernard Hesling Jewellery Kate Baumgarten, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Greenhill Galleries at Greenhill Galleries - 140 Barton Tce West, North Adelaide as part of the 1980 Fringe
-
Paintings by Pro Hart, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Greenhill Galleries at Gateway Inn - 147 North Terrace, Adelaide. as part of the 1980 Fringe
-
Paintings & Porcelain, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Lane Gallery at Lane Gallery - 64 King William Road, Goodwood as part of the 1980 Fringe
Paintings and prints by Lydia Groblicka, plus the "crushed dinosaur egg" porcelain sculptures of Lorne Wilson -
Oriental Art Exhibition, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Investigator Gallery Antiques at Investigator Gallery Antiques - 203 Magitl Road, Maylands as part of the 1980 Fringe
Bronzes from India, China and neighbouring countries as well as Indian miniatures and contemporary illuminated Europeanstyle calligraphy. -
Newton Gallery, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Newton Gallery at Cadillon Centre - 269 Unley Road, Malvern as part of the 1980 Fringe
Exhibition of ink on silk paintings by Lynton Barclay, Jewellery by Adelaide Jewellers Group, and sculpture by Mark Chiles -
Mediaeval Tapestries Exhibition, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Rivoli Objets D'Art & Dcor as part of the 1980 Fringe
Hand woven woollen copies of famous mediaeval tapestries by Roubaix, Aubusson, Gobelin, and Bealuvais. -
Malangan Art of New Ireland, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Tinariba Gallery at Tinariba Gallery - 77 Main Street, Hahndorf as part of the 1980 Fringe
Contemporary traditional art, combining pastel colours with intricate woodcarvings used in tribal ceremonies. -
Landscape Paintings, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Chapel Vale Cellars at Chapel Vale Cellars - NULL as part of the 1980 Fringe
Exhibition of Tessa Perceval's recent plain-air landscapes -
Hoad Furniture Academy, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Hoad Furniture Academy at Hoad Furniture Academy - 45 George Street, Norwood as part of the 1980 Fringe
Watch students making their own elaborate hand carved furniture. -
Handicrafts of our Selection, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Handicrafts of our Selection at R.S.L. Building - Hutchinson Street, Mount Barker as part of the 1980 Fringe
Exhibition of pottery, ceramics, toys, macrame, needlework, jewellery, paintings, leatherwork, and a wool display. -
From Anatolia to the Hindu Kush, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Lane Gallery at Lane Gallery - 64 King William Road, Goodwood as part of the 1980 Fringe
The largest, most decorative collection of old tribal kelims and bags for floors and walls from Turkey and Afganistan -
Exhibitions by Burnside Painting Group., Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Burnside Painting Group Inc. at Burnside Public Library - Burnside as part of the 1980 Fringe
-
Exhibition of Australian Landscapes., Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Donald Cameron at Bank of Adelaide - 81 King William Street, Adelaide as part of the 1980 Fringe
Paintings in oils and watercolours by Julie Frith, Paul MacDonald Smith and Donald Cameron -
Exhibition / Boutique, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Embroiderer's Guild of S.A. at Clayton Church Hall - Cnr. Parade & Portrush Roads as part of the 1980 Fringe
The artwork and skill of beautiful embroideries, showing the Guilds achievements for the past two years -
Exhibition, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Greensleeves Gallery at Greensleeves Gallery - Macclesfield as part of the 1980 Fringe
An exhibition of traditional art in vitreous enamels, oils and watercolours by Leslie Hayward and Fay Hayward. -
Exhibiting at an Antiques Fair, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Quigley & Bonython Antiques at Imperial Room - Town House Hotel, Hindley Street, City as part of the 1980 Fringe
-
Egyptian Children's Tapestries, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Greenhill Galleries at Carclew Arts Centre - 11 Jeffcott Street, North Adelaide as part of the 1980 Fringe
-
Crafts Council of S.A. Committee Presents an Exhibition of Mixed Crafts, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Crafts Council of S.A. Inc. at Jam Factory Building, Council Office - 169 Payneham Road, St . Peters as part of the 1980 Fringe
A high quality mixed craft exhibition - the work of the committee members of the Crafts Council of S.A . -
Carmel Gem Pottery, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Yeramba Gallery at Yeramba Gallery - 11 Marola Avenue, Rostrevor, 5073 as part of the 1980 Fringe
An exhibition of stoneware and porcelain pieces by Gemma de Ridder and paintings by Maureen Woods and promising young artist, Michael Beilby. -
Art Exhibition, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Cathedral Glen Osmond Art Group at Cathedral Hall - 33 Wakefield Street, City. as part of the 1980 Fringe
Paintings by prominent S.A. and interstate artists -
Analypticalgap, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by William Menz at Mezzanine Floor - City Cross Arcade, City as part of the 1980 Fringe
Experiemental light, acrylic paint, strange and natural object sculpture. -
An exhibition by the Clarke family., Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Parkfields Gallery at Parkfields Gallery - NULL as part of the 1980 Fringe
-
Accent on Pt. Elliot, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Pine Brae Gallery at Pine Brae Gallery - 3 Beaumont Street, Port Elliot as part of the 1980 Fringe
Exhibition of cards by Chris Stolz -
A Photographic Exhibition by Paul Oppermann, Visual Arts
Official, Presented by Paul Oppermann at Media Resource Centre Gallery - Union Street, City. as part of the 1980 Fringe
Oppermann explores the concepts of texture and shape.